You are here: Home > Message Board > Palace Talk > Can we adopt our 1861 date of birth?
October 20 2020 12.40pm

Can we adopt our 1861 date of birth?

Previous Topic | Next Topic


Page 9 of 9 First< 5 6 7 8 9

This forum is sponsored by

Football Index

Sponsor a forum or Advertise on the HOL!

 

View Palace_Guard's Profile Palace_Guard Flag Milan 23 Apr 20 5.29pm Send a Private Message to Palace_Guard Add Palace_Guard as a friend

reading this thread is like watching a crime investigation series which included one of your loved ones!

really fascinating stuff! The video the club put on youTube is very well done and provides lots of little bits of evidence that has very much convinced me!

I hope opening it up to the public now, we will get even more information and evidence to back this theory up.

It seemed that there a gap where the club did not play football was quite common during those times, to save the cricket pitch, because of finances, not history found because there weren't many games played....it doesn not mean the club officially folded.

 


Live in Melbourne or Victoria, Australia?
Support Crystal Palace?

Well join the Crystal Palace Melbourne Supporters Club:
[Link]

Adelaide, South Australia? Join here:
[Link]

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View jeeagles's Profile jeeagles Flag 24 Apr 20 9.49am Send a Private Message to jeeagles Add jeeagles as a friend

Originally posted by Palace_Guard

reading this thread is like watching a crime investigation series which included one of your loved ones!

really fascinating stuff! The video the club put on youTube is very well done and provides lots of little bits of evidence that has very much convinced me!

I hope opening it up to the public now, we will get even more information and evidence to back this theory up.

It seemed that there a gap where the club did not play football was quite common during those times, to save the cricket pitch, because of finances, not history found because there weren't many games played....it doesn not mean the club officially folded.

Are you saying that the burden of proof should be on others now to prove the club folded and didn't play any games?

Just because there is no record of matches in that 20 year period doesnt mean they didn't happen.

It could be argued that continuity should be assumed unless there is an official record in Crystal Palace company records, players diarys, newspapers that say CPFC 1861 officially cease to exist in around 1885. Or a official record from around 1905 which says that the team which applied to join the league then was categorically a different entity.

Our former tennents AFC Wimbledon or MK Dons may have an interest in this story as they have a despute over who the clubs history belongs to.

There's probably other teams with claims that could rival Sheffield FC and Notts County. The Royal Engineers and Civil Service clubs both claim to be founded in 1863, but probably existed in some form before that.

It's a tenuous claim, but no one can claim that a Crystal Palace team didn't exist in 1861, and no one can prove there is not a direct link between the team that entered the league in 1905.... this could go on for years. Great lockdown story.

 

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View PalazioVecchio's Profile PalazioVecchio Flag south pole 24 Apr 20 11.14am Send a Private Message to PalazioVecchio Add PalazioVecchio as a friend

A team with a link to the big glass building in upper norwood.

That is us and them. Like in "who do you think you are" the links are often tenuous but the continuity is there.

Publish the date on the scarves and the nay-sayers can be damned.

 


from the Etihad, Emirates, Molyneux, London Stadium, the Vitality, turf moor & Anfield to Old Trafford.....Raptors on the Road

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View stujii's Profile stujii Flag 24 Apr 20 12.50pm Send a Private Message to stujii Add stujii as a friend

Originally posted by jeeagles

Are you saying that the burden of proof should be on others now to prove the club folded and didn't play any games?

Just because there is no record of matches in that 20 year period doesnt mean they didn't happen.

It could be argued that continuity should be assumed unless there is an official record in Crystal Palace company records, players diarys, newspapers that say CPFC 1861 officially cease to exist in around 1885. Or a official record from around 1905 which says that the team which applied to join the league then was categorically a different entity.

Our former tennents AFC Wimbledon or MK Dons may have an interest in this story as they have a despute over who the clubs history belongs to.

There's probably other teams with claims that could rival Sheffield FC and Notts County. The Royal Engineers and Civil Service clubs both claim to be founded in 1863, but probably existed in some form before that.

It's a tenuous claim, but no one can claim that a Crystal Palace team didn't exist in 1861, and no one can prove there is not a direct link between the team that entered the league in 1905.... this could go on for years. Great lockdown story.

AFC Wimbledon have already officially been granted the history of Wimbledon FC/ MKDons. They have far less claim then us and a precedent has now been set with this case

Totally agree the burden of proof should now be on the nay sayers

 

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View Penge Eagle's Profile Penge Eagle Flag Beckenham 24 Apr 20 12.56pm Send a Private Message to Penge Eagle Holmesdale Online Elite Member Add Penge Eagle as a friend

Originally posted by kenbarr

This post has been merged from a topic called 'Palace 1861 ?!' by bexleydave

My question is if the Crystal Palace Company was the majority shareholder why didn't the club return to the Crystal Palace football ground when World War I was over? Did the Admiralty retain it for a period or did they leave when the war ended or shortly after?

Two reasons apparently...

According to fang on the BBS: "The place was a complete mess. The top site had been used as a tip for bomb rubble from across SE London. The terraces had been used as a vehicle store and there was a large vehicle maintenance depot inside what is now the NSC foot print. Other parts of the park had been given over to allotments, including the cricket pitch and a radar assembly plant.There were also questions about who actually owned the Park at this point."

Also, Croydon Common were big rivals at the time, so Palace moved into their ground The Nest after they went bust in WW2 in case they re-formed while taking their fan base also. Ruthless.

Edited by Penge Eagle (24 Apr 2020 1.07pm)

 


New Palace fan site Screaming Alice [Link]

Alert Alert a moderator to this post | Board Moderator Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View Penge Eagle's Profile Penge Eagle Flag Beckenham 24 Apr 20 1.04pm Send a Private Message to Penge Eagle Holmesdale Online Elite Member Add Penge Eagle as a friend

Originally posted by jeeagles

Just because there is no record of matches in that 20 year period doesnt mean they didn't happen.

Matches were recorded in the local newspapers up till 1876. So if they did happen afterwards, then why would the press stop reporting on them?

A couple of Palace's England internationals' (Savage, Smith) last and only caps came in 1876. So either they kept playing for Palace and weren't good enough, moved to another club and not selected or gave up playing entirely like when the team disbanded...

Edited by Penge Eagle (24 Apr 2020 1.04pm)

 


New Palace fan site Screaming Alice [Link]

Alert Alert a moderator to this post | Board Moderator Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View chris123's Profile chris123 Online Flag hove actually 24 Apr 20 1.25pm Send a Private Message to chris123 Add chris123 as a friend

Originally posted by jeeagles

Are you saying that the burden of proof should be on others now to prove the club folded and didn't play any games?

Just because there is no record of matches in that 20 year period doesnt mean they didn't happen.

It could be argued that continuity should be assumed unless there is an official record in Crystal Palace company records, players diarys, newspapers that say CPFC 1861 officially cease to exist in around 1885. Or a official record from around 1905 which says that the team which applied to join the league then was categorically a different entity.

Our former tennents AFC Wimbledon or MK Dons may have an interest in this story as they have a despute over who the clubs history belongs to.

There's probably other teams with claims that could rival Sheffield FC and Notts County. The Royal Engineers and Civil Service clubs both claim to be founded in 1863, but probably existed in some form before that.

It's a tenuous claim, but no one can claim that a Crystal Palace team didn't exist in 1861, and no one can prove there is not a direct link between the team that entered the league in 1905.... this could go on for years. Great lockdown story.

Well because if you want to seriously claim something like this it needs to be supported by contemporary evidence, surely?

 

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View gazNgiz's Profile gazNgiz Flag 25 Apr 20 11.39pm Send a Private Message to gazNgiz Add gazNgiz as a friend

The op says "our", so therefore the op already has.
But no it's not.
And no, no we can't/really, really shouldn't.

(Our clubs older than your club is as embarrassing as my dads bigger than your dad)

Edit....

I like Parish and everything he (and our other investors) have done for our club, but at the end of the day he is a business man and this has become his business, so dam right he's promoting this sh!te. It's almost 100% new merch for the club to sell 's

Edited by gazNgiz (25 Apr 2020 11.53pm)

 


I'm a little bit backwards

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View kiteagles's Profile kiteagles Flag Melbourne 26 Apr 20 12.42am Send a Private Message to kiteagles Add kiteagles as a friend

We have the oldest manager in the Premier League and the oldest first team squad, only right we should be the oldest club as well. I've been shaking my head and saying "Same old Palace" for nearly 70 years - looks like I was right.

 

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply
View YT's Profile YT Flag Oxford 26 Apr 20 7.13am Send a Private Message to YT Add YT as a friend

Originally posted by Penge Eagle

Two reasons apparently...

According to fang on the BBS: "The place was a complete mess. The top site had been used as a tip for bomb rubble from across SE London. The terraces had been used as a vehicle store and there was a large vehicle maintenance depot inside what is now the NSC foot print. Other parts of the park had been given over to allotments, including the cricket pitch and a radar assembly plant.There were also questions about who actually owned the Park at this point."

Also, Croydon Common were big rivals at the time, so Palace moved into their ground The Nest after they went bust in WW2 in case they re-formed while taking their fan base also. Ruthless.

Edited by Penge Eagle (24 Apr 2020 1.07pm)


If this is true then our nickname should be "The Cuckoos" rather than "The Eagles".

 


Palace since 19 August 1972. Palace 1 (Tony Taylor) Liverpool 1 (Emlyn Hughes)

Alert Alert a moderator to this post Edit this post Quote this post in a reply

 

Page 9 of 9 First< 5 6 7 8 9

Previous Topic | Next Topic

You are here: Home > Message Board > Palace Talk > Can we adopt our 1861 date of birth?